Skip to Main Content
print small medium large 

HOME / PATIENTS, CLIENTS, VISITORS & NEWCOMERS /


Privacy and Information Access

Your personal health information is private and protected by the PEI Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [PDF | 234 KB] and other related legislation. 


What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that may identify who you are, such as your name, address, date of birth, health card number, or your medical information. 


Who can use and see my personal health information?
Health care providers use your personal health information for your care and treatment. At times, your personal health information may need to be shared with others to:

  • make better decisions about your care
  • communicate with other providers involved in your care
  • get payment for your health care and hospital services
  • for health planning and approved research
  • report as required by law


Can I review my personal health information? 
You have the right to view or ask for a copy of your personal health information. However, you will not be able to get information that was collected during an investigation. There are very limited times where personal information of a deceased family member may be disclosed (for example, for family medical history purposes).


How do I get a copy of my health records?
Contact the Records Department of the facility where you had your treatment. It will be processed in a timely manner. You may also contact the Privacy and Information Access Manager to help you.


Is there a fee to get a copy of my health records?
There is no charge to ask for or to view your personal information. There is a fee to copy the information.
 

Can I ask to correct my personal health information?
You can ask a correction be made if you feel your information is not right, complete, or up-to-date. However, you will not be able to make a correction to information that is part of a professional opinion of a health practitioner.


Is my personal information safe?
Your personal information is protected by law. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect personal information against loss, theft, or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or alteration. 


Who do I contact about how my personal information has been handled?
Contact your health care provider or the Privacy and Information Access Manager for information or concerns relating to how your personal information is collected, used or disclosed. 


Where can I find information about FOIPP?


How can I contact the Health PEI Privacy and Information Access Manager?
16 Garfield Street Privacy and Information Access Manager
Health PEI
16 Garfield Street
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4942
Fax: (902) 368-6136
Email: healthprivacy@ihis.org
image banner of links Emergency Numbers Walk-in Clinics Compliments and Complaints Find a Family Doctor Health Card Pharmacare Wait Times
back to top